AAEE Virtual Conference 2020

“Disrupting Business as Usual in Engineering Education”

6 - 9 December 2020
#AAEE2020

 

Program

Time Zone
All sessions times are in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT). Check your time zone here.

Important Note
Virtual sessions are not being recorded and are available live only.
Be sure to test your login in advance to avoid missing any live presentations.

Day 1 – Sunday 6 December

}

13:00 – 14:30

AAEE Early Career Academy Meeting

Chair: Anne Gardner

By invitation only

}

14:30 – 15:30

Welcome to Attendees

Welcome Address
Tom Goldfinch and Anne Gardner, 2020 Conference Chairs

AAEE Early Career Academy Induction

Social Program and Networking

Day 2 – Monday 7 December

}

09:00 - 10:30

Opening Session

Acknowledgement of Country: Christopher Lawrence
Welcome to Attendees: Ian Burnett and Teng Joon Lim

Keynote Session

Disruptions in Engineering Education for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Professor Sheryl Sorby, College of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Cincinnati

Chair: Anne Gardner

}

10:30 - 11:00 | Break

}

11:00 - 12:30

Session M1

M1A Workshop

Education Engineering Escape Rooms

Facilitators: Robert Ross and Sarah Ross

M1B Workshop

SPARKPLUS improving student’s group work learning, assessment, skill development and experience

Facilitator: Keith Willey, Anne Gardner and Greg Gardner

M1C Workshop

Developing Entrepreneurial Mindsets

Facilitators: Jeri Childers and Tania Machet

M1D Workshop

Humanitarian Engineering Education

Facilitators: Andrea Mazzurco, Nick Brown, Jeremy Smith and Scott Daniel

}

12:30 - 13:30 | Break

}

13:30 - 15:00

Session M2

M2A Engineer 2035

Chair: Anthony Kadi

#1 Impact of Digital Disruption in the Workplace Learning: A case of Marine Engineers
Saratkumar C. Narayanan and Gholam Reza Emad
#50 Shipping 4.0 Disruption and its Impending Impact on Maritime Education
Gholam Reza Emad
#48 Communicating the Changing Nature of Engineering Education
Peter Lee, Robert Lawrence, Doug Hargreaves, Caroline Crosthwaite, Robin King and Ian Burnett
#58 Are we ready to transform engineering education?
Carl Reidsema, Ian Cameron, Roger Hadgraft
#65 Engineering education programs and pedagogies for the future
Caroline Crosthwaite, Bernadette Foley, Llewellyn Mann, Peter Lee, Robin King and Doug Hargreaves

 

M2B COVID-19; Online Education, Blended Learning

Chair: Rebecca Goldsworthy

#94 Motivating mechanical engineering students to learn fluid power concept: a positive impact of simulation software
Nirmal Kumar Mandal, Mohammad G Rasul and Kalam Azad
#102 Trying-out digital technologies in trying times: A collection of observations from a collegial adventure during Covid-19
Timothy Anderson, Tom Moir, Roy Nates, Peter Hooper, Chris Whittington, Mike Potheroe, Mike Hadrup and Mark Beckerleg
#152 Developing Engineering E-Assessment Guidelines for a Superior Student and Staff Experience
Bradley Malin, Tony Vo, Veronica Halupka and Nik Alksnis
#155 Ensuring student engagement using conversational interview lectures during the transition to remote learning as a result of COVID-19
Zein Saleh, Emma Heffernan and Montserrat Ros
#158 Consulting Techniques in Engineering Education – The Case of Operations Engineering
Thorsten Lammers, Nathalie Sick and Peter Kandlbinder

M2C Inclusion, Outreach and Engagement

Chair: Ali Hadigheh

#10 Whose knowledge is it anyway?
Cat Kutay and Elyssebeth Leigh
#14 Brand engineering – our words are undermining our intent to increase diversity in engineering
Claudia Valle and Nick Brown
#25 Understanding what integrated inclusion looks like in a mega first year team-based engineering course
Nick Brown, Ashlee Pearson and Tanja Rosenqvist
#37 Exploring Equity, Diversity and Inclusion with Engineering Classes
Iain Skinner, May Lim and Siyuan Chen
#140 Embedding Indigenous perspectives in a first-year engineering design challenge course
Jennifer Campbell, Ruby Michael and Julie Crough

 

Presentation Format

Group Presentation
Paper #1 & #50: 10 minute presentations followed by 10 minute group Q&A

Papers #48, #58 & #65: 30 minute presentations followed by 30 minute Q&A

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute group Q&A

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute group Q&A

}

15:00 - 15:30 | Break

}

15:30 - 17:00

Session M3

M3A Authentic Learning and Professional Practice

Chair: Sarah Dart

#67 Fostering Engineering Leadership Identity in the Classroom
Bryce Hughes, William Schell, Brett Tallman and Monika Kwapisz
#103 The presence of empathy in entrepreneurial subject outlines for IT and software engineering students
Aleksandr Litvinov, Anne Gardner and Sojen Pradhan
#163 Mentoring as a Tool: To Bridge the gap between industry and academia for undergraduate students
Sojen Pradhan and Marcin Kreglicki
#165 Engineering Graduates working in maintenance within the mining industry in Australia: capability and conceptual gaps
Himanshi Satnani, Melissa Marinelli, Sally Male and Ghulam Mubashar Hassan
#168 Renewing Mechanical Engineering for Future Skills
Roger Hadgraft, Terry Brown and Beata Francis
#173 Work Integrated Learning and Empathy among Engineering Students
Ronald Harwood, Sally Male, Nazim Khan and Andrew Guzzomi

 

M3B Assessment

Chair: Jasmine Tekmen-Araci

#112 Contract cheating and plagiarism in technical disciplines: A conceptual reflection from a multidisciplinary perspective
Tasadduq Imam, Robert Grose, Narottam Das, Subhash Sharma, Biplob Ray, Nahina Islam, Raj Sharma and Abdul Mazid
#16 Utilising Digital Assessment Strategies for Theory & Practical Work in Mechatronics
Praneel Chand, Mohammad Al-Rawi and Jai Khanna
#26 Replacing in-class tests with take-home practical tests: focussing on student learning, plagiarism and reproducibility
Jesin James and Nasser Giacaman
#70 Changes, Challenges and Opportunities In Assessment Practices: Australian Engineering Academics Respond to Covid-19
Yasemin Tekmen Araci and Ian Zucker
#143 Automatic Assignment Marking using MATLAB Grader and Offline Unit Testing Code
Alexander Gregg, Nicholas O’Dell, Timothy Farnworth and Christopher Renton

M3C Collaboration/Teamwork

Chair: Raffaella Mammucari

#38 Relational Agency in First and Further Year Group Work
Tania Machet, Jeremy Lindeck, Scott Daniel, Timothy Boye, Eva Cheng and Tanvi Bhatia
#153 Literature Review: Effective Teamwork and Team Diversity in Engineering Education
Amar Auckaili and Mohammad Al-Rawi
#162 A Theoretical Conceptualisation of Team-Based Learning and Assessment
Jiachun Huang and Scott Wordley
#164 Initial stages in the development of a sustainability framework for Engineering Student Teams
Basil Abubaker

 

M3D Workshop: Student Challenge Projects

Facilitator: Julian O’Shea

Presentation Format

Traditional/Short Format
7 minute presentations with Q&A split in 2 groups (3 presenters each)

Traditional/Short Format
7 minute presentations followed by 5 minute Q&A. Conclude with group Q&A/discussion

Conclusions Showcase
5 minute presentations followed by 70 minute group Q&A. 2 slide limit

}

17:00 | Networking

Day 3 – Tuesday 8 December

}

09:30 - 10:30

Keynote Session

Constructively disrupting education to prepare students for the jobs of tomorrow

Keynote: Associate Professor Keith Willey, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Sydney
Chair: David Lowe

}

10:30 - 11:00 | Break

}

11:00 - 12:30

Session T1

T1A Labs, Practical Education

Chair: Sasha Nikolic

#23 Immersive Remote Labs Using Virtual Reality
Declan Andersen and Aruna Jayasuriya
#56 Using Lego™ and a field-based construction delivery platform for an authentic learning experience in construction
Helen Fairweather, Adrian Smith and Kathryn Broadhouse
#142 Developing metacognition skills through lab assessment
Jasmina Lazendic-Galloway and Istvan Laszlo
#146 Electronic Engineering Laboratories – To flip or not to flip?
Adewale Oyeku, Gaetano Gargiulo and Upul Gunawardana
#170 WebLan-Designer (v3) over the Past Six Years: Motivation, Benefits, Evaluation and Reflection
Nurul I Sarkar and Krassie Petrova

 

T1B COVID-19; Online Education, Blended Learning

Chair: Hiyam Al-kilidar

#113 Impact of COVID-19 on Introductory Engineering Units: When is the Right Time to Fully Adapt Online Education on a Long Term Basis?
Rouzbeh Abbassi, Mohsen Asadnia, Fatemeh Salehi and Vikram Garaniya
#138 Student engagement and performance under COVID in a civil engineering unit of study
Tim Wilkinson
#134 The COVID – 19 and CQUniversity’s changed learning and teaching pedagogies
Nirmal Kumar Mandal and Mohammad G Rasul 
#145 Full steam ahead through the New Zealand COVID-19 lockdown: Successful Delivery of a Second-year Engineering Paper – An Interactive and Hands-on Inspiration
Gabriel Segerfrojd
#21 Promoting effectiveness of student learning in a flipped or blended approach
Ryan Hoult, Saeed Miramini and Elisa Lumantarna

T1C Collaboration/Teamwork

Chair:  Guien Miao

#29 Multiple transitions: Teaching group work online
Jeremy Lindeck, Eva Cheng, Tania Machet, Timothy Boye, Scott Daniel and Tanvi Bhatia
#31 Evaluation of a program for the development of peer mentors
Scott Daniel, Juliana Kaya Prpic and Peter Cebon
#57 A game-based approach to teaching chemical engineering process design 
Amirali Ebrahimi Ghadi, Gobinath Rajarathnam and Raffaella Mammucari
#92 Building a successful Engineering Student Team, recommendations from a student leader’s perspective
Daniel Rojas Sanchez and Veronica Halupka
#160 Accessibility and empathy initiatives in Engineering Student Teams (Paper)
Morgan Macleod-Finke, Veronica Halupka, Jonathan Li and Scott Wordley

 

T1D Workshop: Mathworks A

Facilitators: Ken Dunstan, Bradley Horton and Shinsuke Matsubara

Presentation Format

Traditional Format
10 minute presentations followed by 40 minute group Q&A

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute group Q&A. 3 slide limit

Conclusions Showcase
5 minute presentations followed by 55 minute group Q&A. 2 slide limit

}

12:30 - 13:30 | Break | AAEE Annual General Meeting

}

13:30 - 15:00

Session T2

T2A Workshop

EA Accreditation

Facilitator: Bernadette Foley

T2B Workshop

Teamwork Through Constructive Controversy

Facilitators: Nicoleta Maynard, Tom O’Neill, Misol Kim and Jiachun Huang

T2C Workshop

Purpose-First Approach to Laboratories

Facilitator: Joshua Burridge

T2D Workshop

Strategies Online Project-Based Learning

Facilitators: George Goddard, Alison Stoakley, Scott Daniel and Eva Cheng

}

15:00 - 15:30 | Break

}

15:30 - 17:00

Session T3

T3A Authentic Learning and Professional Practice

Chair: Eva Cheng

#18 Implementing Project Based Learning and Tools to Develop Employability Skills for Early Tertiary Learners in Engineering Education
Jai Khanna, Mohammad Al-Rawi and Praneel Chand
#22 Influence of TRIZ Heuristics on Divergent and Convergent Thinking Skills of Engineering Students
Iouri Belski and Nick Brown
#40 What International Engineers Want: Motivations, aspirations, expectations and perceptions of students in a Post Graduate Engineering Course
Siva Krishnan, Naomi Campanale and Stuart Palmer
#126 Practice makes perfect: civil engineers learning to code
Emily Moylan
#147 Engineering Creativity: is the number of ideas generated an adequate measure?
Iouri Belski

 

T3B EER

Chair: Anne Gardner

#19 Seventeen Years of Australasian Engineering Education Research: Trends from Textual Analysis
Sarah Dart and Sam Cunningham-Nelson
#151 Do Australian engineering education researchers publish more educational or noneducational research? A bibliometric analysis
Andrew Valentine
#89 The Hero’s journey: First-year engineering students’ visual narratives of personal and professional success
Jacqueline Dohaney and Alicen Coddington
#55 Shifting Paradigms: From Engineering Education to Education Engineering
Jay Somasundaram, Mohammad G Rasul, Patrick Danaher and Sahadev Somasundaram
#166 Perceptions of Engineering and Engineering Identity Among Senior Secondary School and Tertiary Students
Matthew Ingram and Seo Woo Bae

T3C Inclusion, Outreach and Engagement

Chair:  Rob Jarman

#35 Impact of online flipped learning on student engagement
Swapneel Thite, Jayashri Ravishankar, Eliathamby Ambikairajah and Araceli Martinez Ortiz
#36 Evaluating the Impact of Puzzle-Based Learning on Creativity, Engagement and Intuition of STEM Tertiary Students
Sergiy Klymchuk, Tanya Evans, Priscilla Murphy, Julia Novak, Jason Stephens and Mike Thomas
#95 Comparison of students’ performance and learning experience in engineering mechanics courses between traditional and intensive teaching modes and small and large classes
Benoit Gilbert, Shanmuganathan Gunalan, Hong Guan and Hassan Karampour
#105 From Blended to Distance Learning: Tracking Student Engagement with Online Content in the Wake of COVID-19
Nicholas Emerson, Geoff Tansley, Wayne Hall and Lisa-Marie Emerson
#167 Engaging the disengaged: A literature driven, retrospective reflection, of a successful student centric STEM intervention.
James Lee, Charlene Willis, Jeff Parker, Keane Wheeler, Daniel James and Barbara White

 

T3D Workshop: Mathworks B

Facilitators: Ken Dunstan, Emmanuel Blanchard and Ruth-Anne Marchant

Disruption by New Technologies in the Engineering Industry Space

Presentation Format

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute of group Q&A

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute group Q&A.

Traditional Format
15 minute presentations followed by 15 minute of group Q&A

}

17:00 - 18:00 | AAEE Awards Ceremony

Day 4 – Wednesday 9 December

}

09:30 - 10:30

Keynote Session

Keynote: Lizzie Webb, CEO, Kindred Spirits Enterprises
Chair: Tom Goldfinch

}

10:30 - 11:00 | Break

}

11:00 - 12:30

Session W1

W1A Workshop

Tacit Knowledge Sharing in Teaching

Facilitators: Cat Kutay and Elyssebeth Leigh

W1B Workshop

Writing Good Journal Reviews

Facilitator: Sally Male, Anne Gardner, Johannes Strobel, Kacey Beddoes, Scott Daniel, Ray Eaton, Rosalie Goldsmith, Julia Lamborn and Sasha Nikolic

W1C Workshop

International Students Learning and Support

Facilitators: Siva Krishnan, Jayashri Ravishankar, Chamith Wijenayake and Stuart Palmer

W1D Workshop

Guided Simulation in Professional Practice

Facilitators: Julie Myers and Graham Town

}

12:30 - 13:30 | Break

}

13:30 - 15:00

Session W2

W2A Authentic Learning and Professional Practice

Chair: Anthony Kadi

#12 Early Career Civil Engineers’ Trajectory Study: Development of the ECCET Concept Model
Sonia Reis, Jonathan Bunker and Les Dawes
#17 Identification of Threshold Capabilities in Engineering Workplace Conflict Resolution
Kyle Ludewick, Sally Male, Andrew Valentine and Ghulam Mubashar Hassan
#34 Capability building through workplace based learning in Maintenance and Reliability Engineering (MRE) Post Graduate Programs
Gopinath Chattopadhyay and Jo-ann Larkins
#100 Engineering Activities and Competencies in the Bhutanese Hydropower Sector: A Pilot Study
Gayleg Zangmo, Llewellyn Mann and Andrea Mazzurco
#121 Enhancing Active Learning in Challenging World: Simple Strategies
Sarla Kumari, Thilanga Ariyarathna, Mohammad Al-Rawi and Joseph Ross

 

W2B Inclusion, Outreach and Engagement

Chair: Emily Moylan

#4 Khan-Style Video Engagement in Undergraduate Engineering: Influence of Video Duration, Content Type and Course
Sarah Dart
#13 How Co-educational and Single Sex High School Environments Affect Women’s Pursuit of STEM
Rebecca Ellinson, Tony Vo and Daniel Edgington-Mitchell
#59 Applying the university’s Learning Management System (LMS) data to validate the quantitative tool for evaluating student workload
Shahnaz Mansouri, Jonathan Li, Veronica Halupka and Julia Lamborn
#76 From paper to digital: learnings from a digital uplift program
Nikolai Alksnis, Bradley Malin, Jennifer Chung, Veronica Halupka and Tony Vo
#107 Effects of COVID-19 on Engineering Students’ Baseline Stress
Andrew Danowitz and Kacey Beddoes
#148 Digital games for spatial reasoning in the early years: Building the foundations for STEM learning
Ha Dang, Eleanor Forwood, Lokukankanange Peiris, Sian Seeley, Jonathan Li, Marilyn Fleer and Prabhat Rai

W2C COVID-19; Online Education, Blended Learning

Chair:  Tania Machet

#84 Disrupting a flipped classroom to become fully online
Gavin Buskes
#115 A Model Connecting Online Sharing and Learning
Christopher C. Tisdell
#157 Evaluating enablers and barriers for remote teaching during COVID-19 pandemic: Experiences of engineering educators
Savindi Caldera, Cheryl Desha and Les Dawes
#159 Evaluation of the virtual hackathon GovHack as a viable authentic learning assignment in undergraduate engineering as we move towards “the new normal”
Kathryn Broadhouse, Adrian McCallum and Helen Fairweather
#171 Video Conferencing for Final Year Projects – Experiences from a forced exploration
Bill McBride

 

Presentation Format

Traditional Format
10 minute presentations followed by 5 minute Q&A. Conclude with group Q&A/discussion

Pre-Recorded with Live Q&A
9 minute presentations followed by group live Q&A

Conclusions Showcase
5 minute presentations followed by 5 minute Q&A. Conclude with group Q&A/discussion

}

15:00 - 16:00

Closing Session

Best Paper Awards and Best Reviewer Award

AAEE 2021 Conference Announcement
Sally Male, 2021 Conference Chair

Closing Comments
Tom Goldfinch and Anne Gardner, 2020 Conference Chairs